CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88819
Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201
RE: The tariff classification of purses from China.
Dear Ms. Pitts:
In your letter dated March 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The samples submitted are identified as styles F11E577, F14E526, and Y354.
Style F11E577 is a purse with a bag body that is wholly strung with glass bugles and a self-material shoulder strap. An inner bag of textile material of man-made fibers is encased by the bag body of glass bugles. The essential character is the bag body of glass bugles. A center magnetic snap closure secures the bag.
Style F14E526 is a purse that is wholly covered with chicken feathers. The interior is lined and is secured by a snap closure. A carry handle made of a metal chain is permanently attached to the bag.
We are unable to issue a classification ruling for item #Y354 at this time. Please submit the following: 1) sample packaged as presented on import and as sold at retail, 2) copy of all sales literature or catalog pages to show use of item, 3) copy of vendor’s sales offer and Dillard’s purchase order.
The applicable subheading for F11E577 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads and articles thereof…other, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for F14E526 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof…other. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division