CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G89175
Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders, International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2
RE: The tariff classification of women’s suit-type jacket and sweater- like cardigan from Canada
Dear Ms. Shibish:
In your letter dated April 9,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 540/786, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 50% polyester 50% cotton knit fabric. The garment has 5 panels on both front and back and features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with a three-button closure, long sleeves, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.
Style 543/544/785 is a sweater-like cardigan constructed from 50% polyester 50% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, a full frontal opening with a 5-button closure, long sleeves and a straight bottom.
Style 546 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 50% polyester 50% cotton knit fabric and features a shirt collar, a full frontal
opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with fold-over cuffs, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.
2
Your samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style 540/786 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits…knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 543/544/785 and 546 will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted or crocheted: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls.
Style 540 falls within textile category designation 635 while styles 543/544/785 and 546 fall within textile category 639. As products of Canada, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport