CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89444

Mr. Doug Ernst
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road
Columbus, OH 43217-1349

RE: The tariff classification of a hazard switch from Japan

Dear Mr. Ernst:

In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of Weastec Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the hazard switch, identified as an SW Assembly Hazard, Style # A13001, is for use in an automobile. It is used to activate the flashing lights on an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the SW Assembly Hazzard, Style # A13001, will be 8536.50.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division