CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H80173
Mr. Ed Kwas
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue
12TH Floor
Seattle, WA 98104
RE: The tariff classification of Static Converters from Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong China and Thailand
Dear Mr. Kwas:
In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ault Incorporated of Minneapolis, Minnesota.
The merchandise is described in your letter as static converters. The static converters fall into three main classes as follows: Rectifiers, Alternating Current Converters and Cycle Converters and DC to DC Converters
A.) Rectifiers – Alternating current is converted to direct current, accompanied by voltage change. These are identified as Linear battery Chargers AC/DC Switchmode Battery Chargers Linear Power Supplies AC/DC, and Switchmode Power Supplies.(Pgs 3-4) in your catalog booklet.
B.) Alternating Current Converters and Cycle Converters - Alternating current is converted to a different voltage. These are identified in the catalog as Switcher Battery Chargers DC/DC but are not pictured in the catalog.
C.) DC to DC Converters - Direct current is converted to a different voltage. These are identified in the catalog as Switcher Battery Chargers DC/DC but are not pictured in the catalog.
.
The applicable subheading for the rectifiers and Alternating Current Converters and Cycle Converters will be 8504.40.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…Static Converters: Other: Rectifiers and other rectifying apparatus: Power supplies.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Alternating Current Converters and Cycle Converters and DC to DC Converters will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters… Static Converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8504.40.95, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at Tel 212 637-7048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division