CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80239
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown and bed jacket from China and Mexico
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style PP 216971 consists of a nightgown and a bed jacket. The nightgown is constructed from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The bed jacket is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a lace bodice that is embellished with beading and a textile flower and bow. The gown also has adjustable shoulder straps. The bed jacket features short butterfly sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a satin ribbon tie.
The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bed jacket will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.
The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the bed jacket falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Mexico are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division