CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H80353
Ms. Sheila Smith
Harris Hardware Sales Corporation
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050
RE: The tariff classification of toilet hardware from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated April 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The samples you provided are item 15053, a 3 ½ -inch stainless steel slide latch and item 15513, a stainless steel strike and keeper.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division