CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 H80702

Ms. Della Hardin
Kohl’s Corporate Offices
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Hardin:

In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style DK5213, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 50% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon, 8% cotton, 7% angora rabbit and 5% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pockets below the waist and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport