CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H80928
Mr. Michael H. Murray
Schenker Inc.
2375 Hadley Road
Plainfield, Indiana 46168
RE: The tariff classification of a euro screw from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Murray:
In your letter dated April 13, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Ameriwood Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have described your sample, part number A15600, as a euro screw. It is made of steel having a diameter of approximately 0.244” and 11 threads per inch. It will be used to assemble wood furniture in pre-drilled holes.
The applicable subheading for the euro screws will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division