CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H81746
Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter top from China
Dear Mr. Lynch:
In your letter dated May 31, 2001, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 1214111, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The top, which bares the shoulders and upper back, features a u-shaped front neckline with a single strap that reaches around the neck. The back extends straight across from side seam to side seam and the ribbed knit bottom reaches the waist.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.
Sincerely,
Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport