CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23
Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco
149 Madison Ave.
New York, New York 10048
RE: The tariff classification of women’s jacket and sweatshirt from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Whitehead:
In your letter dated June 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, styles ZJ2DI6921 and ZJ2DI6922, are women’s upper body garments constructed from 65% polyester 35% cotton knit fabric for the front and back panels and 61% polyester, 20% cotton and 19% metallic knit fabric for the sleeves. The fabric has significant napping on the inside. The front and back panels of the garments provide the essential character.
Style ZJ2DI6921 is a jacket featuring a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood with a drawstring, pockets below the waist and rib knit cuffs and bottom.
Style ZJ2DI6922 is a sweatshirt featuring a crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and bottom.
Your samples will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7%.
The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.30.3045, HTS, which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7%.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 while the sweatshirt falls under category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories maybe subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Aida Torres at (562) 624-9325 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.
Sincerely,
Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport