CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82175
Ms. Kim Sullivan
Phoenix International
10801 N. Pomona Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64153
RE: The tariff classification of woven gloves from China
Dear Ms. Sullivan:
In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of Rocking Horse Industries, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.
Two samples were submitted, style M6001-2, is a fully lined and insulated woven polyester glove that features fourchettes and a partially elasticized wrist with an adjustable leather strap across the back. The glove has a hook and clasp. Pig suede material is used as an overlay across the middle of the palm and thumb and forms the palmside index and middle fingers. Style M700X-1 is similarly constructed with a diamond quilt pattern back and fully elasticized wrist in place of the leather strap.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes, Other. The duty rate for the gloves will be 21.1ยข/kg plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.
The textile restraint category for the gloves is 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division