CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H82815

Gerald B. Horn
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
551 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10176

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Mr. Horn:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, on behalf of Kangol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A representative sample hat made of the fabric in question was furnished. Descriptive literature was furnished for the balance of the hats. The sample will be returned to you.

Style Numbers 0282BC01 Furgora 504 Cap, 0309BC01 Furgora Beret, 1724BC01 Furgora Reefer, 2669BC01 Furgora Lindale and 2841BC01 Furgora Player are constructed of knit 45% angora, 40% chlorofibre, 15% nylon fabric. Style Number 0282BC01 Furgora 504 Cap features a peak that is hidden by the crown. Style Number 0309BC01 Furgora Beret is a beret-style hat. Style Number 1724BC01 Furgora Reefer is snug fitting. Style Number 2669BC01 Furgora Lindale features a flat top and extremely upturned brim. Style Number 2841BC01 Furgora Player features an upturned brim.

The applicable subheading for Style Numbers 0282BC01, 0309BC01, 1724BC01, 2669BC01 and 2841BC01 will be 6505.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.1% ad valorem.

Style Numbers 0282BC01, 0309BC01, 1724BC01, 2669BC01 and 2841BC01 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division