CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H82881

Ms. Joan M. Harwell
Indace, Inc.
4865 Castaway Lane
Barrington, IL 60010

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen (CAS-103-90-2), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Harwell:

In your letter dated May 22, 2001, received by this office on June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetaminophen, is indicated for use as an analgesic and antipyretic drug. The applicable subheading for Acetaminophen, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Drugs: Other: Acetaminophen." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. We note that, at the present time, the International Nonproprietary Name (INN) for Acetaminophen, i.e., “Paracetamol,” is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. We further note that, at the present time, pursuant to General Note 4(c) - (d), the subject product is ineligible for duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP).

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division