CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82939

Mr. Alfred T. Bilezerian
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
4820 Clark Howell Highway Bldg. A
Suite 5
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China.

Dear Mr. Bilezerian:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, on behalf of Imex Vinyl Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a storage bag used to package a down feather filled comforter. The bag is constructed of nonwoven fabric panels and plastic sheeting material. The sides are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top and bottom are constructed of plastic sheeting material. The bag features a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division