CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H83107
Norman Elisberg
Lafayette Shipping Co.
2425B 3rd Street
Fort Lee, NJ 07024-4051
RE: The tariff classification of inflatable soccer balls from China.
Dear Mr. Elisberg:
In your letter dated July 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Travinlee Enterprises, Inc., your client.
You are requesting the tariff classification on inflatable soccer balls that will be available in three different size circumferences: three, four and five inches. The inflatable soccer balls are composed of a 100 % polyvinyl chloride exterior with 18 panels; the soccer balls are the regulation size and weight for traditional soccer balls. The interior of each soccer ball contains a 3-ply rubber bladder. You have not requested the return of your sample.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable soccer balls will 9506.62.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Inflatable balls: Soccer balls.” The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division