CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H83244

Mr. Curtis W. Knauss
Neville Peterson, LLP
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a hang tag from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Knauss:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the hang tag consists of a radio frequency circuit sandwiched between printed paper or cardboard labels. In operation, the radio frequency circuit interacts with a transmitter and receiver to trigger an alarm in cases where the tag has not been deactivated by a cashier.

The applicable subheading for the hang tag will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus, …; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division