CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H83928
Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742
RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s raincoats from China
Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:
In your letter dated July 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 7827 and 7872 are two woman’s trench-style raincoats. Each coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 53% cotton/43% nylon/4% spandex fabric. In your letter you indicate that the coats do not have a rubber or plastic coating. Each coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.
Style number 7827 extends to the knee area in length and is slightly fitted at the waist. The coat has a notched lapel-style collar, a full front opening that is secured by three right-over-left button closures, two front in-seam pockets below the waist, long sleeves with a banded edge at the wrist area and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a 9-1/2 inch rear vent.
Style number 7872 extends to the mid-thigh in length and is slightly fitted at the waist. The coat has a notched lapel-style collar with a double breasted full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left six button closure. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, a detachable self-fabric tie belt that is held to the coat by four belt loops, two front in-seam pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.
The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for each coat will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoat, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: raincoats. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.
Each raincoat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division