CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84924
Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Bulgaria
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 7507W is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a collar and a full front opening secured by twelve buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 7507W will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
Style 7507W falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bulgaria are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division