CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H85192
Ms. Camille Montante
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of digital travel alarm clock from China
Dear Ms. Montante:
In your letter dated August 22, 2001, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital travel alarm clock from China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request.
The submitted item number Q441/273 is identified in your sales catalog as the Pop-Up Travel Alarm Clock. The travel alarm clock contains a battery-operated electronic movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD). The clock is housed in a black plastic case. The name “American Tourister” is printed in white lettering in the lower portion of the front of the case. The case may be popped open and snapped closed. When the button located in the lower portion of the back of the case is pressed, the top portion of the case will pop-up. The top portion of the opened case contains the liquid crystal display. The clock features month, date, hour, minute and second displays. When the top of the opened case is pushed down, the top portion will snap back into the bottom portion of the case. In its closed position, the travel alarm clock measures approximately 2 inches in length by 2 inches in width. The LCD display measures approximately 1 inch in length by ½ inch in width. The two buttons for setting the time, date and alarm are located directly below the LCD display. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one LR-44 battery to operate. The battery is included. The Pop-Up Travel Alarm Clock is packed in a white cardboard box ready for retail sale.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the Pop-Up Travel Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division