CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 H85394
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton printed pique woven fabric from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
In your letter dated August 24, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style “Cotton Printed Pique, MNT-PPQ”, is a printed woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a complex weave that features a cord like appearance in the warp direction and has been printed with a floral motif. Our examination of the sample indicates that it contains approximately 51 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 224.35 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 146 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5209.59.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division