CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H85719
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Height, OH 44130
RE: The tariff classification of valve control monitors from the United Kingdom.
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated December 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Swagelok Company.
The items in question are described as valve control monitors identified as the “Control Monitor – Series 2500” and the “AccuTrak – Series2600”. Descriptive literature was submitted.
The “Control Monitor – Series 2500” is described as an electrical valve control monitor that controls and monitors automated process valves from a remote location. The Series 2500 is a combination of separate products, which include a junction box, limit switches and a solenoid valve in a single unit.
You indicate that the “AccuTrak –Series 2600” is a valve proximity indicator which allows the setting of a valve, i.e., whether it is in a opened or closed position, to be viewed from a distance of up to 50 meters. Sensors within the indicator cause a beacon to visually display the operating position of the valve at all times.
The applicable subheading for the “Control Monitor – Series 2500” will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the “AccuTrak –Series 2600”, when presented separate and apart from a valve, will be 8481.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division