CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85735

Ms. Susan Legacy
La CIE McCormick Canada Inc.
3340 Orlando Drive
Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Legacy:

In your letter dated September 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA.

An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. NN Salt & Vinegar Seasoning no. 91821 is a white powder consisting of 20-30 percent each of sodium diacetate, dextrose, and salt, 15-20 percent corn starch, 1-5 percent malic acid, and 0.5-1 percent each of citric acid, silicon dioxide, and vegetable oil. The ingredients are products of the United States and Canada. In Canada, the ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as seasoning applied to snack foods such as presalted chips.

The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsā€¦otherā€¦other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be unchanged in 2002.

The seasoning, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of the United States and Canada will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division