CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H85796
Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
In your letter dated November 27, 2001, received in this office December 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of you client Avon Products, Inc.
The item, Baby Blankie #PP234474, is a child’s sleep toy. The head and arms of a stuff animal are attached to a miniature blanket, which acts as the “body” of the toy. Within a heart-shaped applique sewn onto the blanket is a musical chip that plays You Are My Sunshine. The item is soft and easy to grab onto by the child. Your sample is returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the Baby Blankie #PP234474 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; …: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The duty rate remains unchanged in the year 2002.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division