CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H86012
Ms. Fusae Nara
Pillsbury Winthrop
One Battery Park Plaza
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a control unit for a microwave oven from China.
Dear Ms. Nara:
In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sharp Manufacturing on tariff classification.
The sample you provided is a control unit for a microwave oven. The unit consists of an LCD readout connected to a PCB by a ribbon cable. Subsequent to importation, the unit will be incorporated into a microwave oven.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the microwave ovens of subheading 8516.50, printed circuit assemblies. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division