CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H86015

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
1200 Park Avenue
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a plaster article from China

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated October 9, 2001, received in this office December 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample, which was received in a broken condition, was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is a decorative figurine of a bunny that is composed of plaster. The article measures fifteen inches in height and is dressed in blue pants and a blue and white striped vest. You stated in your letter that the item can be wall mounted and is designed to hold a miniature flag attached to a wooden stick.

The applicable subheading for the plaster figurine will be 6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster or compositions based on plaster: other articles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division