CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86154
Claire Seeley
MOKSHA Worldwide Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022
RE: The tariff classification of a cheerleader set for females from Macau, Hong Kong, or China
Dear Ms. Seeley:
In your letter dated December 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style 1200 will be manufactured in size ranges for infants, for toddlers, and for larger girls. This style is comprised of a long-sleeved, turtleneck pullover, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 50% cotton/50% polyester, and of a matching jumper, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester. The garments are fashioned in the Northwestern University colors of dark purple and white.
A vertical zipper at the mid-section of the back fastens the sleeveless, scoop-necked, low-waisted, and pleated jumper, across the front of which is embroidered NORTHWESTERN within the shape of a bullhorn.
The applicable subheading for both of the garments of this style, when manufactured in infants’ sizing will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate is 16.3 per cent ad valorem , and will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem in 2002.
When manufactured in the larger sizes, the applicable subheading for the white turtleneck garment will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for …pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the purple and white jumper will be 6114.30.3014, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, jumpers, other . The duty rate for the pullover is 32.7 per cent ad valorem, and will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem in 2002; and the duty rate for the jumper is 15.3 per cent ad valorem, and will be 15.1 per cent ad valorem in 2002.
In infants’ sizing both garments of this style fall within textile category designation 239. In larger sizing the pullover of this style falls within 639 and the jumper within 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau, Hong Kong, or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division