CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86204
Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Ms. Disher:
In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style 7803 is a men’s brief constructed of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. You have indicated the garment will also be made in a 75% cotton 25% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features include an exposed elasticized waistband which measures approximately 1-1/4 inches wide with “Hanes” printed at equal intervals on the outer surface, a fly front and capping on the leg openings.
The applicable subheading for Style 7803 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. In 2002, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Style 7803 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division