CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H87078
Mr. Stephen W. Marlow
Tower Group International, Inc.
205 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of 8 Refreshing Glycerin Soaps (Fruity Fragrances) from Canada
Dear Mr. Marlow:
In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of your client, CSI International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of 8 Refreshing Glycerin Soaps (Fruity Fragrances). The soaps are shrink wrapped, placed in a plastic box and then placed in a fabric covered retail box, with a flower closure. The sample submitted with this request is packaged for retail sale. The soaps are manufactured in the United States.
The applicable subheading for the Soaps will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
However, based on the information provided, the soap bars are eligible for classification as American Goods Returned, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The subheading will be 9801.00.1097, (HTS), which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad: other. The duty rate is free.
The soaps may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number
(202) 443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division