CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87322
Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201
RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from Macau
Dear Ms. Pitts:
This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H87034 that was issued to you on January 16, 2002. In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you state that the fiber content for styles S21DW317 and S21DW318 have been changed from 100% polyester to 60% cotton, 40% polyester. Please see change below.
In your letter dated January 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted five samples of women’s knitted garments. Style S21DW310 is a 55% cotton, 45% polyester, jacquard knit robe that extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. The robe features a hood, short hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.
Style number S21DW311 is a 55% cotton, 45% polyester, jacquard knit sleeveless dress that extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. The dress features a round neckline, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 sideseam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.
Style number S21DW316 is a 100% polyester, openwork, knit sleeveless tank-style dress that extends to the mid-thigh area. The dress features shoulder straps, a scoop neck and a scoop back, and a hemmed bottom.
Style number S21DW317 is a 60% cotton, 40% polyester, openwork knit dress that extends to the mid-thigh area. The dress features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.
Style number S21DW318 is a 60% cotton, 40% polyester, openwork knit dress that extends to the mid-thigh area. The dress features a V-neckline and short sleeves.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style S21DW310, the robe, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s slips…nightdresses…bathrobes…and siimilar articles, knitted: other: of cotton: other. women’s. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles S21DW311, S21DW317 and S21DW318, the cotton dresses, will be 6104.42.0010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style S21DW316, the polyester dress, will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The robe falls within textile category designation 350. The cotton dresses fall in category 336. The polyester dress falls in category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau (cat. 350 ) are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. Categories 336 and 636 are subject to quota and visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division