CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87605

Ms. Gayle Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept. 733IMP – BC 173AA
3333 Beverly Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated February 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style 901M is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 10 button closures, 2 belt loops, and a PVC coated textile knit belt at the waist.

Style 921M/721P is a woman’s cardigan sweater that is constructed from 39% wool, 16% mohair, 23% acrylic, 22% nylon, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 2 hook and eye closures, 2 belt loops, a self-fabric belt, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, sleeves, placket, belt, and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style 911M/711P/291W is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 47% rayon 31% cotton, 22% nylon, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 10 button closures, 2 belt loops, and a PVC coated textile knit belt at the waist.

The cardigans and belts of styles 901M and 911M/711P/291W are classified as composite goods. For both styles the essential character is imparted by the cardigans, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 901M, the cardigan, will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The subheading for style 921M/721P, the sweater, will be 6110.11.0030, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The subheading for style 911M/711P/291W, the cardigan, will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

Style 901M falls within textile category designation 438. Style 921M/721P falls in category 446. Style 911M/711P/291W falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division