CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 H87770

Mr. John F. Jager
Customs Compliance Manager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of coated insulation paper from Japan

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and specifications were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The merchandise is paper, coated on one surface with polyethylene which functions as an adhesive, but which is not pressure-sensitive in its condition as imported, imported in rolls of a width of 36 mm or 41 mm, to be used as wire insulation for automotive starter armatures. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4811.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper…, coated,…in rolls,…other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: Gummed or adhesive paper or paperboard: Other (than self-adhesive): Other (than imported in certain sizes): In strips or rolls. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division