CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87777

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a “Busy Crinkle Bag” from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Busy Crinkle Bag,” item number 24656. The bag is a play center for cats. It is made of 60 percent polyester/40 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a bag with an open end. Sewn into two of the panels is a clear plastic material that creates a crinkle sound. The inside of the bag features a reflective Mylar patch. The bottom of the bag has three small holes. Attached onto the interior bottom is a flexible metal wire rod. Sewn into the top edges is a flexible metal wire. Printed on the outside are the words, “Paws N’ More.”

The applicable subheading for the “Busy Crinkle Bag” will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division