CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87896
Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
RE: The tariff classification of N-T-Boc-4-Hydroxypiperidine from France; 4-Bromo-2-Chlorobenzenesulfonyl Chloride (CAS 351003-52-6) from the Czech Republic; and 1-Bromo-2,4,5-Trifluorobenzene (CAS 327-52-6) from China.
Dear Ms. Conzo:
In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals which you have stated will be used as chemical intermediates.
The applicable subheading for N-T-Boc-4-Hydroxypiperidine will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-2-Chlorobenzenesulfonyl Chloride will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for 1-Bromo-2,4,5-Trifluorobenzene will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division