CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87945
Ms. Janet M. Jenkins
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
650 Atlanta South Pkwy.
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of heat-insulation boards from Denmark
Dear Ms. Jenkins:
In your letter dated January 18, 2002, on behalf of your client, Skamol Americas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three types of heat-insulation boards: Skamolex Super-1100 E, Super-1100 ET, and Skamolex Super-Isol.
Your letter states that Skamolex Super-1100 E and Skamolex Super-1100 ET are calcium silicate boards composed of the two different crystalline forms of calcium silicate – xonotlite
(chemically produced from burned lime and silica) and wollastonite (a crushed natural rock mineral). Skamolex Super-Isol is a calcium silicate board composed mostly of xonotlite.
You indicated in your letter that these three boards will be used for insulation purposes in heat intensive industries. You further stated that these boards are manufactured into standard sizes but upon request can be produced into custom shapes.
The applicable subheading for the heat-insulating boards will be 6806.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division