CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87946
Ms. Janet M. Jenkins
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
650 Atlanta South Pkwy.
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of heat-insulating bricks from Denmark
Dear Ms. Jenkins:
In your letter dated January 18, 2002, on behalf of your client, Skamol Americas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three types of heat-insulating bricks: Skamol-V-Lite, Moler, Hiporos Moler and Perlite (bricks and blocks).
Your letter states that Skamol-V-Lite bricks are composed of exfoliated vermiculite (flaked mica) and potassium silicate. Moler and Hiporosis Moler bricks are composed of diatomite and montmorilonite (a clay mineral). Perlite bricks and blocks are composed of mineral perlite, which is silica from lava (a natural mineral from volcanic activity and cement made from lime and clay).
You indicated in your letter that these bricks will be used for insulation purposes in heat intensive industries. You further stated that these bricks are manufactured into standard sizes but upon request can be produced into custom shapes.
The applicable subheading for the heat-insulating bricks will be 6806.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division