CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H87983

Mr. Robin A. Huff
Global USA Inc.
32 Broadway, Suite 1714
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of exfoliating gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Huff:

In your letter dated January 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crabtree & Evelyn, Ltd.

The instant sample, identified as style number 214041, is a pair of exfoliating gloves. The gloves are made from a man-made fiber knit fabric. The gloves are light blue in color and have a slightly abrasive outer surface due to the textured yarn. The glove will be used in the shower or bathtub to stimulate and cleanse the skin. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the exfoliating gloves will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen...other: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The exfoliating gloves fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are not subject to visa or quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division