CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 H88250
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, Ohio 44236
RE: The tariff classification of a printed 100% non-textured filament polyester satin woven fabric from Korea.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
In your letter dated February 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as style Feld-CharmPR Charmeuse Print, is a 4X1 satin woven printed fabric composed of 100% non-textured filament polyester. This item is characterized by a printed floral motif. It contains 86.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 75 denier filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 96.75 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the printed satin woven fabric will be 5407.61.9965, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments, containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, other, printed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division