CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 H88338
Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey; Visibly Coated
Dear Ms. Csekme:
In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 38-5065w, Cat. Number 38-1709, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a knit 100% polyester fabric that has a reptile print on the outer surface. A visible polyurethane coating has been applied in a diamond pattern over the lizard print fabric giving the appearance of reptile scales on the outer surface of the jacket. The jacket is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.
The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit fabric.
The jacket has a notched lapel-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left three-button closure. The garment is slightly fitted at the waist, has long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem..
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division