CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:238 H88754
Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653
RE: The tariff classification of Paroxetine (CAS-61869-08-7), imported in bulk form, from Switzerland
Dear Ms. Conzo:
In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Paroxetine, is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, which is indicated for the treatment of depression, obsessive compulsive disorder, panic disorder, social anxiety disorder, and generalized anxiety disorder.
The applicable subheading for Paroxetine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division