CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H88773

Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive, Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, Indiana 47903

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Seal Location Hole, Plug Asm Auto Cruise, Cover Hook, and Accelerator Cable Clip from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated February 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples, as well as technical drawings of automobile parts that will be used in the production of Subaru Legacy and Isuzu Rodeo automobiles.

Seal Location Hole – This item is made of plastic material with adhesive backing. It is circular with a diameter of 2 inches. Its function is to cover a hole on the door steel body.

Plug Asm Auto Cruise– This item is made of plastic with a foam backing. It is used to plug a hole in the in the firewall for vehicles without cruise control.

Cover Hook – This is a plastic item used to cover a bolt which helps secure the rear seat of an automobile.

Accelerator Cable Clip – This is a plastic swivel clip used to secure the accelerator cable to the vehicle body.

The applicable subheading for the Seal Location Hole will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Accelerator Cable Clip will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Plug Asm Auto Cruise and the Cover Hook will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division