CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88939
Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Monahan:
In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style S33010X is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 99 percent cotton and 1- percent spandex woven denim fabric. The abbreviated garment features removable shoulder straps, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, side vents, five self-fabric belt loops across the top edge and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment is cut straight across the top edge and does not reach the waist.
The applicable subheading for style S33010X will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.
Style S33010X falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division