CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89075

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Korea.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, PA. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style M2552596, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 80% wool, 20% nylon double faced knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.11.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division