CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89113

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,4-Trifluoroaniline, CAS # 3862-73-5, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2,3,4-Trifluoroaniline, is a an aniline derivative indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for 2,3,4-Trifluoroaniline, also known as 2,3,4-Trifluorobenzenamine, will be 2921.42.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aniline derivatives and their salts: 1,2,3-Trifluoroaniline…. The rate of duty will be free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division