CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89245

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit coverall from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style D14788 is a men’s one piece coverall garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric. Style D14788 features a rib knit round neckline; a front opening to below the waist with eight button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

The applicable subheading for Style D14788 will be 6114.20.0048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: other garments: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men's and other boys'. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style D14788 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements..

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division