CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H89281
Ms. Jenny Davenport
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Wal-Mart Logistics
Mail Stop # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410
RE: The tariff classification of a hunter's blind, a cable and lock, and a strap from China.
Dear Ms. Davenport:
In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
You submitted samples of the HVSL-1822, Tree Stand Lock with 8mm Cable; HVCB-400, Tree Stand Camouflage Blind for Ladder Stand; and HVTSC-200, Tree Stand Cinch Strap. Your samples will be returned under separate cover.
The lock is a steel padlock, 4cm wide, with two keys and an 8mm steel cable covered with clear plastic.
The camouflage blind is described as made of cotton and measures 41” x 57”. It is designed to be placed over a hunter’s tree stand and to fasten with hook-and-loop fastener strips.
The strap is a two-piece web belt designed to be wrapped around a tree to hold up the tree stand. One part is approximately 1-5/8” x 54” with a metal hook at one end. The other has two segments joined by a cinch; one is approximately 2” x 6” with a metal hook at one end and the other is approximately 1” x 7-5/8”. The two pieces of the cinch strap are designed to be joined with the metal hooks and to be tightened with the cinch.
The applicable subheading for the camouflage blind, HVCB-400, and the cinch strap, HVTSC-200, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the lock and cable, HVSL-1822, will be 8301.10.8000, HTS, which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division