CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80115
Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.
590 Madison Avenue, 20th Floor
New York, NY 10022
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit suit-type jacket and two sweaters from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Bodek:
In your letter dated April 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., North Bergen, New Jersey. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.
Your sample, style LCMU5587 (FLK417R), is a woman’s double-breasted style suit-type jacket constructed from 100% brushed wool knitted fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features princess seams, a stand-up collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with four button closures.
Style LCMU5514 (FLK337) is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% brushed wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with one toggle button closure, and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the tight area.
Style LCMU5421 (FLK311) is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% brushed wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a permanently attached scarf, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with one hook and eye closure at the neck, and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.8 cents/ kg + 16.8% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.
The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division