CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I80281

Ms. Lucia Buckman
Customs Compliance Auditor
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Battery Operated Automatic Pet Feeder” from China.

Dear Ms. Buckman:

In your letter dated March 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the pet feeder is a battery operated feeding dish for pets. It can be programmed to open every 8, 12, or 24-hour feeding cycle. At the preset time, the cover opens for the first feeding and the prerecorded voice message will be played to let your pet know it’s time to eat. The dish, which contains three large food trays, will remain open until the next programmed feeding time. At the preset time, the dish will cycle to the next food tray, allowing pets to eat at their own pace.

The applicable subheading for the “Battery Operated Automatic Pet Feeder” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division