CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I80364

Category: Classification

Tariff Number: 6810.19.1200

Ms. Jennifer Cupp
Excel Global Logistics, Inc.
16580 Air Center Blvd.
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone floor and wall tiles from Italy

Dear Ms. Cupp:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of Dal-Tile Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding floor and wall tiles of agglomerated stone.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. These samples will be returned to you.

Your letter indicated that this merchandise consists of travertine agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the floor and wall tiles of agglomerated stone will be 6810.19.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for articles of...artificial stone...tiles, flagstones, bricks and similar articles: other: floor and wall tiles: of stone agglomerated with binders other than cement. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division