CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 R00232

Ms. Kari Finch
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN 0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China.

Dear Ms. Finch: In your letter dated March 31, 2004, on behalf of Mervyn’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An electronic photograph of the item in question was provided.

The item, a Style ZJ0325 Slipper Sock, is constructed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The ankle-length tube sock has no heel and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) dots on the bottom for traction.

The applicable subheading for the Style ZJ0325 Slipper Sock will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including…footwear without applied soles, knitted 14.6% ad valorem.

Currently there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division