CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R00253

Mr. Kevin J. Oberholtzer
Piano Merchants Supply Co.
2181 B Milanda Lake Road
New Bloomfield, MO 65063

RE: The tariff classification of a bag for transport of piano legs from China.

Dear Mr. Oberholtzer:

In your letter dated April 8, 2004, received via e-mail, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

In your letter you describe the bag as being made of polyester fabric, cut and sewn in the shape of a grand piano leg. Polyester straps and plastic clips serve to close the bag. The purpose of the bag is to protect a piano leg during transport.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division